Agenda & Speaker

Read more below

Agenda

Thursday, May 3, 2018
8:45 - 9:00 Welcome and introduction to Delhi IC Verma
9:00 - 9:45 Opening Lecture A Rolfs

Plenary Session

09:45 – 10:30 Lysosomes and lysosomal storage disorders B Winchester
10:30 – 11:15 Chaperones and the normalization of α-synuclein E Sidransky
11:15 – 12:00 In vivo gene therapy for (GD and) neurodegenerative disorders A Abeliovitch
12:00 – 13:00 LUNCH
13:00 – 13:30 Gaucher in Asia – an example for unmet needs in rare diseases H Kim
13:30 – 14:00 Therapy of Gaucher disease in Pakistan H Cheema
14:00 – 14:30 Management of Gaucher disease – lessons from large cohorts S Revel Vilk
14:30 – 15:00 COFFEE BREAK
15:00 – 15:30 Modern models for Gaucher disease – what can we learn? M Horowitz
15:30 – 16:00 iPS cells in Gaucher – a new chapter in an old story R Feldman
Friday, May 4, 2018

Genomics in hereditary metabolic disorders - Basic science impacts clinical decisions (Part 1)

08:30 – 09:15 Metabolic disorder screening by mass spectrometry - what are we learning G La Marca
09:15 – 10:00 LSD screening: mass spectrometry is the future C Cozma
10:00 – 10:45 Genetics and differential diagnostics in aHUS L Monteiro
10:45 – 11:15 COFFEE BREAK

Genomics in hereditary metabolic disorders - Basic science impacts clinical decisions (Part 2)

11:15 – 12:00 Diagnosing rare diseases in children – Gaucher as a model D Elstein
12:00 – 12:45 Strategies for screening in hereditary disorders P Bauer
12:45 – 13:45 LUNCH
13:45 – 14:30 Genomic medicine in hereditary angioedema revisited J Pesquero
14:30 – 15:15 New directions in Gaucher disease O Goker-Alpan

Poster session

15:15 - 16:30 Poster presentations (Part 1)
Saturday, May 5, 2018

Plenary Session

08:30 – 09:00 Opening remarks: News in treatment of MPS U Ramaswami
09:00 – 09:30 How to treat newly diagnosed patients with Gaucher disease? A Zimran
09:30 – 10:00 Gene therapy in Sanfilippo syndrome – 4 years results JM Heard
10:00 – 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30 – 11:00 Human gene therapy trials in Fabry disease N Kreher
11:00 – 11:30 Experience of use of Genistein in MPS III A Jalan
11:30 – 12:00 Treatment opportunities in patients with metabolic myopathies J Vissing
12:00 – 13:00 LUNCH

Parallel Sessions

Session 1. Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria (PNH) - Chair: E Lukina

13:00 – 13:30 General practice in PNH treatment J Szer
13:30 – 14:00 Renal manifestations in PNH KV Dakshinamurty
14:00 – 14:30 Patient cases with PNH

Session 2. Fabry disease – Chair: M Machaczka

13:00 – 13:30 Kidney and the relevance for Fabry ́s disease C Kurschat
13:30 – 14:00 How go diagnose in nowadays Fabry´s disease D Germain
14:00 – 14:30 Patient cases with Fabry

Session 3. Niemann Pick type C disease – Chair: IC Verma

13:00 – 13:30 Late onset manifestation in NPC M Patterson
13:30 – 14:00 iPS cells - a functional model in NPC J Lukas
14:00 – 14:30 Patient cases with NPC

Session 4. alpha-Mannosidosis - Chair: P Bauer

13:00 – 13:30 DBS technology for early detection of alpha-mannosidosis deficiency C Cozma
13:30 – 14:00 Experimental therapeutics in animal models of LSDs R D'Hooge
14:00 – 14:30 Treatment with ERT in alpha-mannosidosis M Ljungberg
14:30 – 15:00 COFFEE BREAK

Poster session

15:00 – 16:30 Poster presentations (part 2)
16:30 – 17:00 Conference summary and closing
19:30 – 22:30 Networking Dinner with Poster Prize Awards

Contact Us

Please contact regarding your matter our experts via email.

Conference organisation, Abstract management and Sponsorship

Anke Schneider  rard2018(at)centogene(dot)com

Hotel accommodation, Visa and Airport transfer

Irina Ovcharenko  BogotaRARD(at)gmail(dot)com